We the Georgians love venting our political feelings in the street. A street-oriented political life is what makes us feel alive and kicking. Street has its unequaled charm and magic, and power too, used when political concerns and pains have to be gotten off our aching chests. As a matter of fact, we as a nation are politically more natural in the open air than indoors. We are suffocating inside an edifice even if its air is conditioned. We breathe better in the street – the political oxygen is better felt and taken in there. Streets make us feel more liberated where democracy seems healthier and more feasible. Streets are free from governmental duress, cultural conscience, social restrictions, economic plight, political inequity and intellectual responsibility.
Mark Mullen's Blog
Were's the Money?
There is lots of talk about the economy and money and there doesn't seem to be much money circulating around. Orders are down, and some say there is little foreign investment. The main problem is not that there is little foreign investment, it is that those businesses with money in Georgia aren't spending it or putting it in the economy by expanding or establishing new businesses. The reason they aren't doing this is fear.