Georgia: The state? Or the country?
A lot of people confuse Georgia with the state Georgia in the United States of America. Georgians living in the United States seem to have to explain their nationality twice to avoid misunderstandings about the deep American South. It wasn’t too long ago that ESPN confused the two when Georgia played Spain in a soccer game September 2012. ESPN had a thumbnail flag of the United States in the score bar.
A couple of years ago in 2008, a couple of American citizens took the internet to share their concerns about Russia invading their state, blissfully unaware that they were on the other side of the world when the conflict was occurring. The Telegraph published a derogatory article in 2008 about their lack of geographical knowledge, quoting the woman who posted a question on Yahoo Answers.
It is a matter that also frustrates a lot of Georgians when they look for “Georgia” through search engines. The resulting pages are mostly of the American state. This makes it difficult to research anything related to the country.
So how far apart are the two Georgias from one another? The two are separated by a drastic 6,310 miles.
The fact that there’s another “Georgia” in this world might further confuse everybody. South Georgia is an island in the southern Atlantic Ocean, joined by smaller islands called “the South Sandwich Islands”. Because it was and still is a British territory, this Georgia was named so in honor of King George III. Quite contrary to the state and country, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands have a total population of 30 people as of 2006.
Not to mention, the Georgia in Indiana, New Jersey and Vermont. There’s also a Georgia avenue in Washington D.C. and a street called “Georgia” in Vancouver, Canada.
In 2008, Slate.com published an informational article called “Why Are Georgia and Georgia Both Named Georgia?” with the historical facts behind the two.
It seems like the word “Georgia” strays too far away from the country’s name in its native language: Sakartvelo (derived from “Kartlos”, the ancestor of Georgians according to the Georgian mythology). Both names are radically different. It is said to be derived from a Persian-Arabian origin and related to the name of Saint George.
According to the Georgian Government website, Saint George “was a symbol of united Georgia, i.e. an embodiment and patron of Georgia” and “was first depicted on a big state seal of King George III”.
The American Georgia was named after King George II of England. There happens to be a distinction in the history behind the words.
Georgia is also a female name. According to Sheknows.com, “the meaning of the name Georgia is: Farmer”. It is feminine form of George, which is derived from the Greek “ge?rgos” that means “earth-worker”. It is ranked as no. 312 on the list of popular names in the United States.
Suffice to say there are many Georgias in this world but each has a different historical background as to why they were named so.
Nota Bene by NBR:
Georgian Journal’s own Mariam Makatsaria, corresponding with our Paper from the United States, has interestingly enough noticed the ages-old toponymical inconvenience, bothering us the Georgians both latently and expressly. In some of us an imperceptible trace of exasperation surfaces when we find out that people cannot discern between the two Georgias. I have never had a chance to say what kind of attempts I have made to remedy the nuisance. Mariam has inadvertently triggered my desire to elucidate on the problem if the situation could be qualified as a problem at all. I suggested to Georgia’s first president Zviad Gamsakhurdia – months before he became a chief executive of the country – to try and change the name of ‘Georgia’ into ‘Gheorghia’. He liked the idea but the fortune had it that the name be never changed. This occurred to me when he asked me not to mention on the American television Georgia as ‘Soviet Georgia’ which I was doing to make difference between the two Georgias. I made another attempt to rename Georgia in conversation with several prominent politicians of the nineties of the last century, having proposed ‘Sakartvelo’ (Georgian for Georgia) as the name of the country. Again, nothing happened. As it seems now, the inconvenience will be further perpetuated unless we the Georgians do something outstanding, something of the global significance to make the world think that we are different.
Surviving Suicide
When all the reasons to exist begin to gradually wane, some people decide to take matters into their own hands. In Georgia, factors like unemployment, poverty, harsh social conditions and impressment may drive individuals facing hardships to give up their lives.
“United in Diversity”
Classical Concert for Europe Day
On May 14, very rich and impressive classical concert dedicated to the Day of Europe - 2013 called “United in Diversity” took place at Rustaveli National Theatre. The organizer was the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Crime for crime’s sake
Was amnesty for prisoners necessary? From a political point of view, yes! From the point of view of the victims who suffered at the hands of the now free prisoners and from the point of view of the new victims (those who have managed to not get stabbed or shot, but simply robbed or kidnapped) letting dangerous criminals out is a criminal act itself. So why do it in the first place? Why not fight and release the truly ‘political prisoners’? Why hold a nationwide amnesty for criminals without creating institutions for rehabilitation? What is a drug addict supposed to do when he/she is suddenly released back into society without any sort of help to overcome the said addiction that got him/her jailed in the first place? How can the society blame him/her, if the addict goes right back to robbing people for money to buy drugs? They cannot, they can only blame the system that hasn’t provided any social help or rehabilitation programs for newly released prisoners. So why would any political party be interested in doing such a reckless thing? Well there are a few reasons to consider.
When faith gets organized ...
Christian Orthodox Religion in Georgia is a sacred topic, not to be discussed or criticized at any given point. No religious person likes to have his beliefs questioned or threatened, not even to be debated. Most fevered religious followers, including a large number of mamaos (Georgian priests) have very limited knowledge of the bible or the teachings of Jesus Christ. If they did not, they would know that judging other people is not considered a Christian characteristic to be proud of in the Good book. I’ve tried to talk to a mamao once, asked him about Saint George and his origins. He looked right through me and answered only when my father asked him the same question. He did not know the answer. A religious friend of mine was seven months pregnant and went to ask her mamao if it was okay to skip markhva because her doctor advised her to. Her mamao said the doctor worked for the devil and to starve herself if she wanted her child to go to heaven in the future. If she had listened to him she and her child might have ended up there sooner than later.
The Age of Phage?
Tbilisi has been the Mecca of bacteriophage therapy since its birth. Recent articles that have surfaced the internet take note of Georgia’s leadership in the field. BBC news published an article stating that phage therapy “may be key in bacteria battle” March 13. It talked about how the Eliava Institute in Tbilisi treats bacterial infections with Phage Therapy. The George Eliava Institute of Bacteriophage, Microbiology and Virology “is known as a world leader in the fields of applied microbiology, virology and infectious immunology”.
Tbilisi: CNN’s ranked worst city?
CNN Travel’s latest article on the world’s worst cities provoked a lot of citizens’ sense of pride and nationalism. With Tbilisi listed at no. 213 out of 222, several citizens took the internet to write posts of disapproval. The capital was the lowest-ranked European city last year as well.
Recycling: A wasteful practice?
We have all seen the world-wide green symbol that denotes the environmentally friendly practice of recycling. It was designed by Gary Anderson in the 1960s and has been adopted by numerous companies in the waste management sphere.
The Art of Cuisine
Last weekend, I decided to invite some of my American classmates over for a sumptuous Georgian dinner. Mother put her cooking cap on and immediately got to work in the kitchen.They were stunned by the amount of food, the variety of textures, and the deliciousness of it all.
Respect
Two sides of the ocean seem to be vying for Georgia’s attention. Vying might be too soft of a word; let us just say that while one side is trying to keep interested, the other is simply invading. We shall look at the two sides separately. Let’s start with the invading side.